CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Mr. Greg Pugh
Communications Test Design, Inc.
1373 Enterprise Dr.
West Chester, PA 19380

RE: The tariff classification of a part of a non-screened television reception apparatus from an unspecified country

Dear Mr. Pugh:

In your letter dated July 14, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is stated to be the top cover, part number 556074-001-00, for a non-screened television reception apparatus. This top cover is made of sheet metal and is dedicated solely for use with the non-screened television reception apparatus. In addition, this cover serves as part of the housing of the non-screened television reception apparatus and is used in the refurbishment process.

You suggested classification in subheading 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Other. However, this top cover is more specifically provided for elsewhere.

The applicable subheading for this top cover will be 8529.90.9380, HTSUS, which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Of television receivers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division